Florance Maclean

Florance Maclean

b: ABT 1744
d: 17 JUL 1815
Biography
Alan Ray-Jones writes:

The only evidence I have that Florance, Allan Maclean Skinner's maternal grandmother, was a daughter of John Maclean, 10th of Ardgour, is from Allan Maclean Skinner's book about his family, 'Sketch of the Military Services of Lieutenant-General Skinner and his Sons'. He wrote in it, to his mother:

"I will not detail from this point your descent to be found in the pedigree of Maclean, but content myself with this additional fact, that through your mother Florance (daughter of John Maclean of Inverscadell,) married at Kiel, in Ardgour, July 17th 1766, you are also descended from Sir Ewan Cameron of Lochiel; her grandfather, Allan, 10th Maclean of Ardgour, having married Ann Cameron of Lochiel, in whose honour you were christened Ann. Not only did Sir Walter Scott delight to relate the achievements of Lochiel, but in Macaulay's history we find the following account of him................."

I have not yet been able to find confirmation of Florance's birth in Scottish records of births, nor is her name mentioned in the accounts I have so far obtained of the Macleans of Ardgour, namely 'A History of Clan Maclean' by J P Maclean, 1899; and 'The Clan Gillean' by Alexander Maclean Sinclair, 1899 - chapter on the Macleans of Ardour. The latter relies heavily on the former but varies in some details and is rather less clear in some respects. The two books differ on the position of some of the main names:

'A History of Clan Maclean' 'The Clan Gillean'
1st of Ardgour Donald, first son of Lachlan Bronnach Donald, first son of Lachlan Bronnach
2nd Ewen, first son of Donald (1st) Ewen, son of Donald (1st)
3rd Allan, first son of Ewen (2nd) Lachlan, son of Ewen (2nd), no issue, succeeded by nephew
4th John, son of Allan (3rd) John, son of Charles - estate reverted to the crown
5th Allan, son of John (4th) - no issue Allan, son of John, son of Allan - 3rd son of Ewen (2nd)
6th Ewen, son of John (4th) Ewen, son of Allan (5th)
7th Allan, son of Ewen (6th) Allan, son of Ewen (6th)
8th John, son of Allan (7th) John, son of Allan (7th)
9th Ewen, son of John (8th) Ewen, son of John (8th)
10th Allan, son of Ewen (9th) Allan, son of Ewen (9th
11th John, son of Allan (10th) - died before his father Donald, son of Allan (10th) - predeceased his father
12th Hugh, son of John (11th) Ewen, son of Donald (11th)
13th Alexander, son of Hugh (12th) Alexander, son of Ewen (12th)
14th Alexander, son of Alexander (13th) Alexander, son of Alexander (13th)

At the moment the family tree follows the 1899 book, and accounts of the Macleans of Ardgour in Burke's of later dates will perhaps show which account is correct in which particulars, and perhaps even mention Florance. The absence of her name in the published histories of the house of Ardgour does not mean that Allan Maclean Skinner's history is wrong - he should after all have known the origin of his grandmother. There is however a problem over her date of birth and her presumed father's date of death (March 1739).

According to 'Sketch of the Military Services of Lieutenant-General Skinner and his Sons' his father "returned home, which he reached July 12, 1815, in time to comfort his wife in her anxious attention to her dying mother, who at the age of 71, expired on the 17th". That makes her year of birth 1744, which won't do! Of course women of that time wished to appear younger than they really were, so it is quite possible that she died aged 76, not 71. Or, less likely, that the year of her father's death is reported incorrectly. Or, possibly that her father John Maclean of Sorn, Mull, was not John Maclean, 11th of Ardgour. Yet her grandfather Allan Maclean was 10th of Ardgour (see top) and he had a son John, who became 11th of Ardgour! So where there two Johns, sons of Allan?

Names of Clan Maclean chieftains earlier than Donald son of Lachlan Bronnach - back to Gillean of the Battleaxe- are taken from 'Clan Gillean' by James Noel Maclean, 1954 which includes the 'Clan MacLean: Short History' by The Very Rec. Laughlan Maclean Watt, first published June 1939 in the S.M.T Magazine, Edinburgh.

(to continue with info from Burkes)
Facts
  • ABT 1744 - Birth -
  • 17 JUL 1815 - Death -
Ancestors
   
 
   
  
  
 
Florance Maclean
ABT 1744 - 17 JUL 1815
  
 
  
Allan Maclean
1668 - NOV 1756
 
 
Mary Maclean
ABT 1704 -
  
  
  
 
Family Group Sheet - Child
PARENT (M) John Maclean
Birth
Death
Marriageto Mary Maclean
FatherCharles Maclean
MotherMary MacLean
PARENT (F) Mary Maclean
BirthABT 1704
Death
Marriageto John Maclean
FatherAllan Maclean
MotherAnn Cameron
CHILDREN
MJohn Maclean
Birth
Death
FFlorance Maclean
BirthABT 1744
Death17 JUL 1815
Marriage17 JUL 1766to John Maclean at Kiel, Ardgour
Family Group Sheet - Spouse
PARENT (M) John Maclean
Birth
Death
Marriage17 JUL 1766to Florance Maclean at Kiel, Ardgour
FatherDonald Maclean
MotherIsobelle Campbell
PARENT (F) Florance Maclean
BirthABT 1744
Death17 JUL 1815
Marriage17 JUL 1766to John Maclean at Kiel, Ardgour
FatherJohn Maclean
MotherMary Maclean
CHILDREN
MJames Maclean
Birth5 FEB 1769Date of christening, at Kilninian, Argyll
Death
Marriageto Emma Hartley
MDonald Maclean
Birth
Death
Marriageto Jean Brown
FBarbra Maclean
Birth20 APR 1777Kilmalie, Argyll
DeathFEB 1809Barbados
Marriage4 JUN 1807to Mathew Mahon , Major General
MHugh Maclean
Birth9 MAY 1779Kilmallie
Death
MCharles Maclean
Birth
Death
Marriageto Mary Campbell
MJohn Maclean
Birth
DeathNOV 1837London, Middlesex
FIsabel Maclean
Birth29 MAR 1769
Death27 AUG 1843
Marriage2 APR 1791to John Maclean at Saint Cuthberts, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland - an Isobella Maclean married John Lieutenant Maclean [NB: Ann was also
FAnn Maclean
Birth12 DEC 1773Ardgour House (Cooil House), Kilmallie, Argyleshire, Scotland (IGI gives date as 1 December)
Death16 JAN 18648 Stratton Street, Picadilly, London, of bronchitis
Marriage18 DEC 1797to John Major Skinner , Lieut General at St Cuthberts, Edinburgh, Scotland by the Rev Dr Mudie (additional source: IGI)
Evidence
[S16279] 'Sketch of the Military Services of Lieutenant-General Skinner and his sons'
Descendancy Chart
Florance Maclean b: ABT 1744 d: 17 JUL 1815
James Maclean b: 5 FEB 1769
John George Maclean b: 1814 d: Q1 1879
Donald James Maclean b: 1817 d: 29 JUL 1837
Barbra Maclean b: 20 APR 1777 d: FEB 1809
Allan John Mahon b: 18 MAY 1808 d: FEB 1809
Hugh Maclean b: 9 MAY 1779
John Maclean d: NOV 1837
Isabel Maclean b: 29 MAR 1769 d: 27 AUG 1843
John Maclean b: AFT 1756
Donald Maclean b: 1792
Alexander Campbell Maclean b: 13 JAN 1798 d: 14 OCT 1864
Ann Maclean b: 12 DEC 1773 d: 16 JAN 1864
John Major Skinner , Lieut General b: 16 FEB 1752 d: 10 OCT 1827
Anne Skinner b: 14 NOV 1798 d: 27 MAR 1855
Henry Vere Huntley , RN b: 12 FEB 1795 d: 7 MAY 1864
Robert Spencer Huntley d: 15 FEB 1869
Henry Ferrers Huntley b: 5 JUL 1842 d: 13 JUN 1873
Thomas Skinner , CB b: 22 FEB 1800 d: 5 MAY 1843
John Skinner b: 23 AUG 1802 d: 28 NOV 1821
James Skinner b: 27 SEP 1803 d: 12 JAN 1842
Allan Maclean Skinner , Q.C. b: 14 JUL 1809 d: 23 MAY 1885
Caroline Emily Harding b: 22 OCT 1812 d: 12 JAN 1901
Euphemia Isabella Skinner b: 7 JUN 1847 d: 10 SEP 1939
Holroyd Chaplin b: 17 MAR 1840 d: 23 DEC 1917
Irene Kate Chaplin b: 1 MAR 1873 d: 22 JUN 1962
John William Ernest Pearce b: 4 APR 1864 d: 25 JAN 1951
Edward Holroyd Pearce , Lord b: 9 FEB 1901 d: 27 NOV 1990
Erica Priestman b: 1906 d: DEC 1985
Richard Bruce Holroyd Pearce b: 12 MAY 1930 d: 1987
James Edward Holroyd Pearce b: 18 MAR 1934 d: 11 JUN 1985
Phyllis Margaret Pearce b: 8 FEB 1910 d: 6 JUN 1973
Edward Douglas Eade b: 7 FEB 1911 d: 24 DEC 1984
John Allan Chaplin Pearce b: 21 OCT 1912 d: 15 SEP 2006
Helen Nugent Pearce b: 22 NOV 1917 d: 6 APR 1920
Effie Irene Pearce b: 18 AUG 1899 d: 26 JAN 1996
Raymond Ray-Jones R.E., A.R.C.A. b: 31 AUG 1886 d: 26 FEB 1942
Holroyd Anthony Ray-Jones b: 7 JUN 1941 d: 13 MAR 1972
Allan Nugent Chaplin b: 8 JUN 1871 d: 1917
Son Chaplin b: 29 NOV 1900 d: ABT 29 NOV 1900
Matilda Effie Chaplin b: 20 JUN 1874 d: 20 DEC 1874
Phyllis Chaplin b: 7 JUN 1879 d: 27 JUL 1924
Philip Herbert Cowell b: 1870 d: 1949
Theodoric Chaplin b: 14 FEB 1881 d: 29 OCT 1906
Daphne Grace Chaplin b: 6 SEP 1884 d: 16 FEB 1964
Daphne Grace Chaplin b: 6 SEP 1884 d: 16 FEB 1964
Cecil Arbuthnot Gould b: 1883 d: 1917
John Edwin Hilary Skinner b: 11 JAN 1839 d: 20 NOV 1894
Louisa Sarah Chaplin b: 23 APR 1838 d: 9 JUL 1897
John Allan Cleveland Skinner b: 19 SEP 1865 d: 8 SEP 1925
Hilary Francis Cleveland Skinner b: 10 OCT 1889 d: 25 JUL 1916
John Adrian Dudley Skinner b: 2 SEP 1891 d: 30 MAY 1965
Bruce Allan Maclean Skinner b: 29 AUG 1927 d: 2002
Caroline Louisa Marianne Skinner b: 22 FEB 1873 d: 20 JUN 1936
Roandeu Albert Henry Bickford-Smith b: 3 MAY 1859 d: 13 DEC 1916
William Nugent Venning Bickford-Smith b: 14 MAY 1892 d: 3 SEP 1975
Amy Evelyn Holme b: 6 SEP 1906 d: 21 JUL 1979
Leslie Evelyn Bickford-Smith b: 1928 d: 1990
Leonard James Jacob b: 1928 d: 1989
John Allan Bickford-Smith Capt RN b: 23 APR 1895 d: 8 MAY 1970
Joan Angel Allsebrook Simon b: 8 AUG 1901 d: 13 APR 1991
Norman Kennedy d: 1926
Hilary John Bickford-Smith Cdr RN Cdr RN b: 8 FEB 1926 d: 25 MAY 1988
Aubrey Louis Bickford-Smith b: 4 FEB 1902 d: 9 JUL 1975
Roger Bickford-Smith b: 1939 d: 1997
Clifton Wyndham Hilary Skinner , R.F.A. b: 26 MAR 1880 d: 17 FEB 1908
Caroline Rachel Skinner b: 14 JUL 1840
Anna Cordelia Skinner b: 14 JUL 1840
Parkes Willy , Rev b: ABT 1827
Bertie Willy b: 1870
Alexander Cavendish Willy b: 19 JUL 1864
Marion Caroline Willy b: 7 APR 1866
Ada Arabella Willy b: 15 NOV 1869
Catherine Anna Willy b: 15 NOV 1869 d: 16 NOV 1869
Florance Marion Skinner b: 13 AUG 1842 d: 12 APR 1918
Walter Holden Steward b: 1832 d: 1913
Henry Allan Holden Steward b: 18 MAY 1865
Georgiana Rosalind Steward b: 15 JUL 1896
Florance May Steward b: 10 SEP 1866 d: 29 MAR 1917
Lilian Grace Caroline Steward b: 7 APR 1870 d: 1940
Adolfo Arturo Burlamacchi b: 18 FEB 1869 d: 7 JUN 1905
Francesco Adolfo Gualtiero Burlamacchi b: 25 OCT 1892 d: 1939
Maria Fede Burlamacchi b: 25 OCT 1892
Gualtiero Arturo Burlamacchi , Marchese b: 4 OCT 1896 d: 12 SEP 1947
Giulia Bevilacqua b: 1902 d: 1990
Adolfo Burlamacchi b: DEC 1925 d: 1933
Maurizio Burlamacchi b: 14 MAY 1930 d: November 2016
Gualtiero Burlamacchi b: 11 MAR 1954 d: 1957
Gwendoline Maud Catherine Steward b: 3 APR 1871 d: 1956
Gerio Massimiliano Strozzi b: 29 JAN 1898 d: 5 APR 1976
Uberto Georgio Alessandro Strozzi b: 4 JAN 1900 d: 13 NOV 1982
Katherine Louisa Skinner b: 17 OCT 1843 d: 1920
Ashley George Westby b: ABT 1835
Mary Florance Westby b: 2 NOV 1877
Ashley Thomas Westby , R.N.R. b: 21 JUL 1879 d: 14 JAN 1900
Wilfred George Westby b: 5 MAY 1881
Edwin John Westby b: 21 JAN 1883
Ernest Ashley Bramall , Sir b: 6 JAN 1916 d: 10 FEB 1999
Edwin Noel Westby Bramall b: 18 DEC 1923 d: 12 NOV 2019
Maud Elizabeth Skinner b: 25 OCT 1844 d: 24 JUN 1904
Allan Chaplin , Col b: 20 JUN 1844 d: 19 AUG 1910
Wyndham Allan Chaplin , Mus. Bac. Oxon., Rev b: 12 NOV 1872 d: 29 AUG 1914
Mabel Florance Ida Chaplin b: 7 OCT 1875 d: 1970
Charles Nugent Hope-Wallace b: 3 FEB 1877 d: 15 OCT 1953
Philip Hope-Wallace b: NOV 1911 d: 1979
Nina Mary Hope-Wallace b: 14 DEC 1905 d: 1995
Edward O'Bryen Hoare , Sir b: 29 APR 1898 d: 1969
Maud Dorothea Fanny Chaplin b: 23 JUL 1880 d: 6 NOV 1899
Allan Maclean Skinner , C.M.G. b: 20 MAR 1846 d: 14 JUN 1901
John Harding Skinner b: 16 SEP 1876
Caroline Emily Skinner b: 8 SEP 1877
? T Isaac Boggis b: 16 JUN 1908
Cecilia F E Boggis b: 26 OCT 1910
Alan T Boggis b: 18 NOV 1912 d: 1973
Clifton Maclean Skinner b: 19 FEB 1879 d: 20 NOV 1918
Allan Leonard Dorney Skinner b: 2 NOV 1880 d: 1961
Ina
Ellen Florance Skinner b: 13 JUL 1884
William Shelford Skinner b: 19 DEC 1886
?
Mildred Skinner b: 10 SEP 1890
Marianne Skinner b: 1 AUG 1801 d: 20 DEC 1885